Program

The program for this conference is available via the following link.
Rastafari Studies Conference and General Assembly 2013 - Programme

DAY 1

Friday August 9, 2013


Pre-Gathering

Theme: Organize & Centralise Coordinator/Chair: Priest Forrester


EABIC

11: 00 am - 3: 00 pm

Tour & Reasoning

 

6:00 pm

Sabbath begins


DAY 2

Saturday August 10, 2013


Theme: Repatriation Coordinator/Chair: Priest Forrester


EABIC

7:00 pm– 10: 00pm

Reasoning & Nominating Ancients for Awards

 

10: 00 pm until

Chalice Communion/Ises


DAY 3

Sunday August 11, 2013


Theme: Ises Rights of Passage and Transitional Rituals Coordinator/Chair: Ras Medhin


EOC

8: 30 am – 11: 30 am

EOC Service

 

2:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Reasoning

- EOC Clergy

- Priest Champagne, Church of Haile Selassie

- Priest Dermot Fagan, Haile Selassie I School of Vision

- Queen Mother Nana Efi Boah Minnion Phillips

- Rev. Dr. Wun Zooyah d Queen Mother Moses

5:00pm – 5:30pm - Reviewing Nominated Elders for Awards


Gathering

DAY 4

Monday August 12, 2013

T heme: Organization for Reparation and Repatriation Coral Gardens Clinic and Wellness Day Part I1

Venue: University of the West Indies Mona Campus, Old Dramatic Theatre (ODT)

Registration Opens: 7: 30 am

Concurrent Clinics: 8: 00 am – 5: 00 pm

Activities:

Health Assistance: Facilitating Physician Professor Archibald MacDonald

8:00 am – 5:00 pm Medical Clinic 8:00 am – 5:00 pm Optical Clinic 8:00 am – 5:00 pm Dental Clinic

9:00 am – 10: 30 am Medical/Health Workshop (1)

Legal Assistance: Coordination Lawyer Mr. Marcus Goffe

9: 00 am – 5: 00 pm Legal Aid Clinic

11:00 am – 12:30 pm Legal Aid Workshop (2)

13: 00 pm – 14: 00 pm LUNCH BREAK

Social Counseling & Psychotherapy Assistance: Facilitating Physician Professor Fredrick Hickling

14:00 pm – 15:30 pm General Wellbeing/Therapeutic Aid Workshop (3)

The Barry Chevannes Lecture/Awards

T he Future of Rastafari Elders’ Care – Plenary

Facilitator Sister Mitzie Williams Co-Chair: Jahlani Niaah

Ras Imo / Ras Jahlani / Ras Wayne Rose / Ras Ika / Ras Iyah V Venue: N1

15: 30 pm – 17: 00 pm

Cultural Items – Featuring ‘Reggae Revival’ Bands and more!

18: 00 pm – 19: 00 pm Open Mic (By registration)

19: 00 pm -12: 00 am In Honour of Coral Gardens Survivors

1 Part II is slated for Friday 16 August, UWI, WCJ – Montego Bay, St. James.


DAY 5

Tuesday August 13, 2013

T heme: Toward the Establishment of a Global Secretariat: Towards Reparation and Repatriation

Venue: UWI

8: 30 am – 4: 30 pm Registration Opens - Undercroft Activities:

7: 00 am – 8: 00 am Technical Meeting

8: 00 am – 10: 30 am Spotlight Panel- Global Secretariat/All Rastafari Delegates/Regional Reports

Chair: Queen Mother Moses

V enue: N1

- Binghi Irie Lion (Ambassador-at-Large, RMC,Jamaica)

- Prophet Greg (RMC)

- Ras Shango Baku (UK)

- Ras I-Rice (Washington, DC)

- Ras Iral (Barbados)

- Ras Ean (Bahamas)


10: 30 am – 11: 00 am Tea Break

11: 00 am – 12: 30 pm Panel 1A


Rastafari and Repatriation Chair: Professor Horace Campbell

V enue: N1


1. From Upper Middle Class Jamaica to Shashamane, Ethiopia - Ivan Coore

2. A Return to the Motherland: Africa for Africans at Home and in the Diaspora - Keniel Grey and Peter Makumbi

3. Jamharics: The Children of Zion – Nadine Drummond (includes film clip)


11: 00 am – 12: 30 pm Panel 1B


Rastafari and Identity Chair: - Professor Carolyn Cooper

V enue: N4


1. Naming Jah: Who do InI Say InI Am –Christopher Duncanson-Hales

2. “Thou Shalt not be Black”: The Subjugation of Negroes in the Caribbean through Christianity –

Steffon Campbell

3. Livity as a dimension of Identity in Rastafari Thought: Implication for Development in Africana Societies – Lawrence Bamikole

4. “Jailhouse set me free, I want to go home – the ‘recognition’ of Rastafari in the UK prison service” –

Moqapi Selassie

12: 30 pm – 1: 30 pm Lunch Break


FILM 1


Y ouths of Shasha: The Movie (45 mins) Venue: N1

By: Renato Tomei “Ras Tewelde”

1: 30 pm – 3: 00 pm Workshop (4) Chair: Prophet Greg Venue: N1

- Reparation: Meaning and Logic - Mike Henry

- Bert Samuels

- Repatriation: Practical Solutions – Nana Farika Berhane

- Sister Angela Heron

- Ras Patrick Beckford


3: 00 pm – 3: 30 pm Tea Break

3: 30 pm – 5: 00 pm Panel 2A


Rastafari and Reparations Chair: Maxine Stowe Venue: N1

1. Dem Call it Scam, Mi Call it Reparation: Reasoning Reparations in Contemporary Jamaica- Troy

Folkes

2. Rastafari and Reparations: Placing Rastafari in the Context of the Debate on Reparations for Caribbean Countries – Omar Ryan


3. Repression against RastafarI as Defenders of African Identity and the International Legal Concept of Genocide in International Law within the Context of the Global African Reparations Claim – Nora Wittman


3: 30 pm – 5: 00 pm Panel 2B


Theoretical Perspectives on Rastafari (I) Chair: Anita Waters

V enue: N4


1. From King Alpha and Queen Omega to InI: Toward a “Rasta Theory” via Rastafari’s Overstanding

Of Subjectivity, Leadership and Social Organization –Clifford Manlove

2. Overstanding Idren: Special Features of Rastafari English Morphology – Benjamin Slade

3. The Positive-Negative Phenomenon in Rasta Talk: A Case of Rasta Philosophy within the Global Arena – Havenol Douglas

4 . The Rasta-far-eyes’ Nano-Spiritual Anthropologies: From Organic Vision Insight to Living Manifestology – Mark Williams

5: 00 pm – 5: 30 pm Opening of Coral Gardens Exhibition/ Book Launch Venue: Main Library

5: 30 pm – 6: 00 pm Break

6: 00 pm – 8: 00 pm Opening Ceremony - Mortimo Planno Lecture/Awards Plenary (1)

Chair: Sister Mitzie Williams/ Miguel Lorne

Guest Speaker: Prime Minister Dr. Ralph Gonsalves, St Vincent and the Grenadines

Vote of Thanks: Ras Marcus Goffe

Nyahbinghi Closing Chanting and Ises

Venue: N1

DAY 6

W ednesday August 14, 2013

T heme: Rastafari Collaborations/Why and How (Economics)

Venue: UWI

8: 30 am – 4: 30 pm

Registration - Venue: N2

 

A ctivities:

8: 00 am – 9: 00 am

Technical Meeting

 

9: 00 am – 10: 30 am

Spotlight Panel -Coral Gardens Chair: Iyah- V

V enue N1

1 . Untold Stories: Using Oral History to Explore the Coral Gardens Incident- Nicole Plummer and Steffon Campbell

2. The Coral Gardens Massacre: More Testimonies… New Victims – Robert Gordon & the RYIC

(Oral Presentation as a build up to the Screening of the Documentary)

3. Bad Friday in Africa: Roots, Rights, Reparations – Deborah Thomas

4. Update on the pursuit of Reparations for the Coral Gardens Victims by the Coral Gardens Committee + Launch of Coral Gardens Committee Newsletter - Ras Ika (C G Committee)

5. Coral Gardens 1963 and Jamaican Independence – Horace Campbell

10: 30 am – 11: 00 am Tea Break

11: 00 am – 12: 30 pm Panel 3A

Rastafari Aesthetics and Representation Chair: Dr. John Bewaji

V enue N1

1 . Dressing Rastafari: Tales of Representation and Oppression – Shelley Morgan

2. Come to Jamaica and Feel Alright: Rastafarian Image and the Tourist Gaze – Lisa Tomlinson

3. Coral Gardens to a Coffee Shop: Colour Misconceptions in the 2013 German Saturn Advertisement

– Melville Cooke

4. My Third Eye: How Photography Magnifies Oral History- Photographic Essay – Susanne Moss

5. Using the Trade as a Form of Control: On the Commercialization of Ganja and the Role of

Commerce in the Babylonian Conspiracy in The Harder They Come Clifford Manlove

11: 00 am – 12: 30 pm Panel 3B

Rastafari Representation and its Early Beginnings Chair: Dr. Daive Dunkley

V enue: N4

1. International Rasta: The Leadership and Legacy of Archibald Dunkley – Daive Dunkley

2. Genesis: Early Beginning: The Evolution of Rastafari – Gloria Simms

3. Association of Rastafari Media – Ras Shango Baku

4. Ras Tafari Patronage and Reciprocal Relations: From the University of Adversity to the Halls of the Smithsonian Institute – An Oral Project– Ras Wayne Rose

12: 30 pm – 4: 00 pm Lunch Break [IOJ Exhibition Visit] – Workshop (5)

C hair: Maxine Stowe

- Exhibition IOJ/MOU/RMC/RACE

- Ras Anthony Witter, Sister Mitzie Williams

V enue: Institute of Jamaica

4: 00 pm – 4: 30 pm Break

4: 30 pm – 6: 00 pm Panel 4A

Rastafari and Human Rights and Religious Rights Chair: Dr. Leighton Jackson

1. The Right to be: Citizenship, Rights & Rastafari – Leighton Jackson

2. Buju’s Alpha and Omega: Revisiting “Boom Bye Bye” and Reggae’s Human Right Agenda – Sonjah Stanley Niaah

3. Rastafari and the Grenadian Revolution – Arthur Newland

4. Dreadlocks Story – Linda Aïnouche

4: 30 pm – 6: 00 pm Panel 4B

Theoretical Perspectives on Rastafari (II)

C hair: Allan Bernard


V enue: N4

1. Rastafari in the 21st Century: From Movement to Nationhood – Jerome Chenevert

2. Providing a Rastafari Education that Adequately Prepares Rastafari Children for the 21st Century and Beyond – Marie Walcott*

3. Moses & Rastafari Biblical Hermeneutics: Analysing Revolution, Repatriation and Righteousness through a Rastafari Lenses – Arielle Werden-Greenfield*

4. Assessing the Literature on Rastafari from 1995-2003 – Louis Moyston*

5. The Highest Spiritual Gift to the Brethrens: The Ethiopian Tewahedo Beta- Christian (EOTC) –

Oral Taylor

6: 30 pm – 8: 00 pm Plenary (2) Chair: Robin “Jerry” Small Venue: N1

- Leonard Howell Lecture /Awards -Clinton Hutton and First Man

8: 00 pm – 9: 45 pm FILM 2

Reincarnated (98 minutes) Venue: N1

Directed by: Andy Capper

DAY 7

T hursday August 15, 2013

T heme: Securing Rastafari Heritage and Future (Constitutional Issues)

Venue UWI

8: 30 am – 12: 00pm Registration - N2 Activities:

8: 00 am – 9: 00 am Technical Meeting

9: 00 am – 10: 30 am Spotlight – Pinnacle/IP

Chair: Dr. Clinton Hutton/Dr. Michael Barnett Venue: N1

- Dr. Michael Barnett

- Marcus Goffe

- Miguel Lorne

10: 30 am – 11: 00 am Tea Break


11:00 am – 12: 30 pm Panel 5A


Rastafari and Reggae Chair: Marcus Goffe Venue: N1

1. Songs of Freedom: African Reggae and Hip-Hop – Rita Keresztesi

2. Youth Agency: Contributions of Sons and Daughters – Blaine Thomas

3. New Name?: Conceptualizing the Second Wave of Post-millennial “Rastafari Resistance” in Jamaican Popular Music – Donna Hope

4. [Give us the Teachings of H.I.M. the Journey of one Rasta Bredren to Find Self – Asante Amen]


11:00 am – 12: 30 pm Panel 5B


The Globalization of Rastafari Chair: Professor Janet L. DeCosmo Venue: N4

1. The Journey of Rastafari in Mexico: An Overview of its Emergence and Development (in Mexico) –

Christian Eugenio Lopez Negrete Miranda*

2. Rastafari in Bahia, Brazil – Janet L. Decosmo

3. Rastafari in the UK – Shango Baku

4. Rastafarianism Encourages Attachment to Local Cultures and Languages in Japanese Local Cities –

Shuji Kamimoto

5. On the Politics and Practices of Identity: Naming Caribbean Settlers in Ethiopia –Guilia Bonacci

(via Skype)

12: 30 pm – 1: 30 pm Lunch Break

FILM 3

Rastafari as a Sustainable Lifestyle: Messages from Jamaica (40 mins)

A documentary by Laura Maier Venue: N1

1: 30 pm – 3: 00 pm Workshop (6) Ganja Chair: Miguel “Steppa” Williams Venue: N1

1. It is for the Healing of the Nation: Exploring the Potentials of Marijuana as a Tool for Sustainable Economic Development – Keniel Grey

2. The Ganja Chronicle: The Law vs. the People – Louis Moyston

3. Sensimillia and Selassie: The Relationship between Ethiopians and Rastafari – Erin MacLeod


3: 00 pm – 4: 30 pm Panel 6A


Rastafari and Pan-Africanism Chair: Dr. Kadamawe Knife Venue: N1

1. Bob Marley- The Social Entrepreneur-a Rebel With A Cause- A Business Model – Kadamawe Knife, Collin Leslie &Edward Dixon

2. No More Internal Power Struggle: Rastafari, Tanzania and Pan African Debates, [1974- 1999] –

Monique Bedasse

3. The Rastafari Movement as a Bridging Agent for the Continental African- Diasporic African Divide-

Michael Barnett

4. Marcus Garvey & Bob Marley: Connections in the Historical Context – Mark Christian

5. Rastafari and the New World Order: How it Affects Africa – Balford Reid



3: 00 pm – 4: 30 pm Panel 6B


Rastafari, Gender and Development Chair: Sister Aisha

V enue: N4


1. Rastafari Matriarchy: The Omega Principle and the Contributions of the Lioness Through Film Making – Imani Tafari-Ama

2 . The Contribution of Mexican Rastafari Women: A Project on Sustainability & Self Reliance – Nazli Elena Tovar

3. Rastafarian Art & Craftwork: A Present Day Livelihood and a Bridge to the Past via African Cultural Retention- Nicole Jean Baptiste

4. Breaking Bricks of Babylon: Rastafari Contributions to Caribbean Development – Amilcar Sanatan

4: 30 pm – 5: 00 pm Tea Break

5: 00 pm – 6: 30 pm Plenary (3) - King Emmanuel Charles Edwards Lecture/Awards Chair: TBA

- Empress Ester

- Jah Dougie

Venue: N1

6: 30 pm – 8: 00 pm Closing Keynote Issues of Governance at Home and Abroad

Guest Speaker: Prime Minister The Most Honourable Portia Simpson Miller,

O.N., M.P.

Venue: N1

Ras Ivi TBC

8: 00 pm - 11: 00 pm FILM MARATHON Venue: N1

FILM 4


Jah Lives (30 mins)

By Frankyln ‘Chappie” St. Juste

B ad Friday (60 mins)


FILM 5


A documentary by Deborah Thomas

Peeta Uppa Pan Top ( 41 mins) By Kereen Karim


FILM 6


DAY 8

Friday August 16, 2013

Depart for Montego Bay: 5:30 am

T heme: Family Matters (Centralizations) Coral Gardens Clinic & Wellness Day Part II

Venue: Western Jamaica Campus

Registration Opens: 7: 30 am

Concurrent Clinics: 8: 00 am – 5: 00 pm

Activities:

Health Assistance: Facilitating Physician TBA

8:00 am – 5:00 pm Medical Clinic 8:00 am – 5:00 pm Optical Clinic 8:00 am – 5:00 pm Dental Clinic

Legal Assistance: Coordination Lawyer Mr. Marcus Goffe

9: 00 am – 5: 00 pm Legal Aid Clinic (3)

11:00 am – 12:30 pm Legal Aid Workshop (4)

Other activity to be confirmed by: WJC/RCGC

11: 00 am – 12: 00 pm Tour Coral Gardens Plaque unveiled / Location

Venue: Pitfour, Granville, St James

5: 00 pm – 9: 00 pm REASONING ON FAMILY MATTERS/ NYAHBINGHI ISES

- Ancient & Future Matriarchs and Patriarchs

- Ras Shango Baku

- Bongo Wisely

Seal